news director

Please Support our Sponsors

Golden Globe Awards: Covered by The Old Coot and the Geezer [VIDEO]

The winners, the losers, and the North Koreans


(SNN) - The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards were held Saturday and as they say, whoever they are, "It's not over until the fatwa sings" or something like that. Here is a special episode of the "Old Coot and the Geezer", the boys chime in on the awards and touch on other stuff, even the North Koreans.

OC&G Golden Globes 1-12-15 from John Corcoran Jr. on Vimeo.

 

The following are the winners of the 72nd Annual Golden Globes Awards:

MOVIES - Best motion picture -- drama
"Boyhood" (WINNER)
"Foxcatcher"
"The Imitation Game"
"Selma"
"The Theory of Everything"

MOVIES  - Best motion picture -- musical or comedy
"Birdman"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"  (WINNER)
"Into the Woods"
"Pride"
"St. Vincent"

MOVIES - Best actress in a motion picture -- drama
Jennifer Aniston, "Cake"
Felicity Jones, "The Theory of Everything"
Julianne Moore, "Still Alice" (WINNER)
Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"
Reese Witherspoon, "Wild"

MOVIES - Best actor in a motion picture -- drama
Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher"
Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game"
David Oyelowo, "Selma"
Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything" (WINNER)
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Nightcrawler"

MOVIES - Best actor in a motion picture -- musical or comedy
Ralph Fiennes, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Michael Keaton, "Birdman" (WINNER)
Bill Murray, "St. Vincent"
Joaquin Phoenix, "Inherent Vice"
Christoph Waltz, "Big Eyes"

MOVIES - Best actress in a motion picture -- musical or comedy
Amy Adams, "Big Eyes" (WINNER)
Emily Blunt, "Into the Woods"
Helen Mirren, "The Hundred-Foot Journey"
Julianne Moore, "Maps to the Stars"
Quvenzhane Wallis, "Annie"

MOVIES - Best supporting actor in a motion picture
Robert Duvall, "The Judge"
Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood"
Edward Norton, "Birdman"
Mark Ruffalo, "Foxcatcher"
J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash" (WINNER)

MOVIES - Best supporting actress in a motion picture
Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood" (WINNER)
Jessica Chastain, "A Most Violent Year"
Emma Stone, "Birdman"
Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods"
Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game"

MOVIES - Best animated feature film
"Big Hero 6"
"The Book of Life"
"The Boxtrolls"
"How to Train Your Dragon 2" (WINNER)
"The Lego Movie"

MOVIES - Best director
Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Ava DuVernay, "Selma"
David Fincher, "Gone Girl"
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, "Birdman"
Richard Linklater, "Boyhood" (WINNER)

MOVIES - Best screenplay
Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Gillian Flynn, "Gone Girl"
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, "Birdman" (WINNER)
Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
Graham Moore, "The Imitation Game"

MOVIES - Best original score
Alexandre Desplat, "The Imitation Game"
Johann Johannsson, "The Theory of Everything" (WINNER)
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, "Gone Girl"
Antonio Sanchez, "Birdman"
Hans Zimmer, "Interstellar"

MOVIES - Best original song
"Big Eyes," from "Big Eyes"
"Glory," from "Selma" (WINNER)
"Mercy Is," from "Noah"
"Opportunity," from "Annie"
"Yellow Flicker Beat," from "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay -- Part I"

MOVIES - Best foreign language film
"Force Majeure Turist" (Sweden)
"Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett" (Israel)
"Ida" (Poland/Denmark)
"Leviathan" (Russia) (WINNER)
"Tangerines Mandariinid" (Estonia)

TELEVISION - Best TV series -- drama
"The Affair" (WINNER)
"Downton Abbey"
"Game of Thrones"
"The Good Wife"
"House of Cards"

TELEVISION - Best actor in a TV series - drama
Clive Owen, "The Knick"
Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"
Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards" (WINNER)
James Spader, "The Blacklist"
Dominic West, "The Affair"

TELEVISION - Best actress in a TV series - drama
Claire Danes, "Homeland"
Viola Davis, "How to Get Away With Murder"
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
Ruth Wilson, "The Affair" (WINNER)
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

TELEVISION - Best TV series - comedy
Lena Dunham, "Girls"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Gina Rodriguez, "Jane the Virgin" (WINNER)
Taylor Schilling, "Orange is the New Black"

TELEVISION - Best TV movie or miniseries
"Fargo" (WINNER)
"The Missing"
"The Normal Heart"
"Olive Kitteridge"
"True Detective"

TELEVISION - Best actor in a miniseries or TV movie 
Martin Freeman, "Fargo"
Woody Harrelson, "True Detective"
Matthew McConaughey, "True Detective"
Mark Ruffalo, "The Normal Heart"
Billy Bob Thornton, "Fargo" (WINNER)

TELEVISION -Best actress in a miniseries or TV movie
Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Honorable Woman" (WINNER)
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Freak Show" 
Frances McDormand, "Olive Kitteridge" 
Frances O'Connor, "The Missing"
Allison Tolman, "Fargo"

TELEVISION - Best supporting actor in a series, miniseries or TV movie
Matt Bomer, "The Normal Heart" (WINNER)
Alan Cumming, "The Good Wife"
Colin Hanks, "Fargo" 
Bill Murray, "Olive Kitteridge"
Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan" 

TELEVISION - Best supporting actress in a series, miniseries or TV movie
Uzo Aduba, "Orange is the New Black"
Kathy Bates, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
Allison Janney, "Mom"
Michelle Monaghan, "True Detective" 
Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey" (WINNER)

DISCLAIMER: The above article is provided for entertainment purposes only. The opinions, beliefs and viewpoints expressed by the authors of The Sage Entertainment and forum participants on this web site do not necessarily reflect the opinions, beliefs and viewpoints of the The Sage News Network or the official policies of the The Sage News.
 
More from John "Cork" Corcoran Jr.

 

Recent

Most Viewed

Promote Your Business


Social Activity



Top ^